Privacy

Privacy Statement

Council understands and appreciates that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to Council. As such, Council is committed to protecting user privacy. Privacy is about protecting the personal information of individuals that interact with Council. Under the Information Privacy Act 2009, personal information held by local government must be responsibly and transparently collected and managed.

Information collected

Unless you specifically tell the Council website there is no way of knowing who you are. Council's website records anonymous information on website activity for statistical purposes only, including the number of users who visit the web site, the date and time of the visits, the number of pages viewed and navigation patterns. This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide Council with statistics that can be used to analyse and improve Council’s website.

Collection of information

Council does hold a range of information including personal information relevant to conducting business with Council such as names, addresses, property details, correspondence, and building records.

Council will not disclose any personal information to another person or organisation unless one of the following reasons applies:
• Council is given consent to do so
• Council is required by law or authorised to do so under a law
• There are grounds to believe disclosure will prevent a threat to life or health
• That person or organisation is providing a service to Council and is required to maintain the same or similar privacy legislation principles
• Council is of the opinion that it is unable to assist with the request and that another government agency or authority is more capable of assisting, or has the appropriate jurisdiction to assist with the request.

Council collects no personal information via the website unless a person voluntarily chooses to participate in an activity through this website that involves the collection of personal information, such as sending electronic mail to this website, participating in a survey on this website, submitting a form on this website, undertaking a payment or other transaction through this website, using our online tools, or suggesting a link from this website to an external website.

Any questions or concerns regarding Council's treatment of information can be directed to Customer Contact on 07 4945 0200 or email info@whitsundayrc.qld.gov.au. Please note that some records (eg, land records etc) are open to public inspection under current legislation.

Use of personal information collected

The internet is an unsecure medium and users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the internet. Information submitted unencrypted via electronic mail or web forms may be at risk of being intercepted, read or modified. If you do not wish to email or send an online form to Council, you can send mail by post. Council will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected, used or disclosed is securely stored. Council will monitor transmissions sent to or from Council for quality control and systems administration and strive to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access.

If you believe Council may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles complaints can be made in writing or to Council's customer service office on 07 4945 0200.

  1. P  07 4945 0200
    Email  info@whitsundayrc.qld.gov.au

    CUSTOMER SERVICE CENTRES
    67 Herbert Street, Bowen
    Cnr. Stanley and Conway Streets, Collinsville
    83-85 Main Street, Proserpine
  1. LINKS

    My Dashboard   |   Privacy   |   Disclaimer   |   Accessibility   |   Site Map


    Powered by CivicPlus from ICON Software
  1. FOLLOW US
    Facebookin

    © Copyright Whitsunday Council 2014